Award Winning Customer Experience Platform

PRIVACY POLICY

HAYYLO PLATFORMS PTY. LTD. ABN (92 609 980 421)

We are committed to the protection of your personal information and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The Hayylo Platform and the associated digital assets available at www.hayylo.com (“hayylo”) are owned and operated by Hayylo Platforms Pty Ltd. (“us” “we” or “our”). The Hayylo application and website provide a platform where you can connect with people in your vicinity who are seeking or providing useful products or services. This hayylo Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information submitted to us or collected through your use of Hayylo. The information addressed in this Privacy Policy includes “Personal Information,” which is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your full name, physical address or e-mail address, as well as “Non-Identifiable Information,” which is non-public information that may be associated with or linked to a specific Hayylo account but does not by itself permit the identification of individual persons (e.g., demographic, interest, or site usage information). This Privacy Policy does not pertain to any information that is publicly available on or through Hayylo.

User Consent

By accessing or otherwise using Hayylo, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the associated Terms of Service (set forth on this page). You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information and Anonymous Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information may be processed by us in the country where it was collected.

Information Submitted to Hayylo

In general, we collect both Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information that you submit to us voluntarily through Hayylo or its integration with your tools. We collect information that you submit in the process of creating or editing your account and user profile on Hayylo. For example, our registration/ integration and login process requires you to provide us with your name, a valid email address and a password of your choice. When using our Application through a mobile device, we will also collect your mobile phone number as part of your registration information. When you personalize your profile and use the features of Hayylo, we will collect any information you voluntarily provide, and we may also request optional information to support your use of Hayylo, including such Non-Identifiable Information as your year of birth, gender and other demographic information. We also collect information in the form of the content that you submit during your use of Hayylo, such as photos, reviews, ratings and other information you choose to submit.

If you send an e-mail to us, or fill out our “Help” form through Hayylo, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide. When you purchase offers through hayylo, you will need to submit your credit card or other payment information so that our payment service provider can process your payment for those products and services. If you choose to sign up to receive information about products or services that may be of interest to you, we will collect your email address and all related information. Additionally, we collect any information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings or comments, or forums within the hayylo platform.

Information Collected Via Technology

As you use Hayylo, certain technical and usage information may be collected from you, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. In connection with your use of the Hayylo Application through a mobile device, we may also gather information from your mobile device including its unique identification number and your geographic location. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed within Hayylo. This type of information is collected to make Hayylo and its solutions more useful to you and to tailor the Hayylo experience to meet your special interests and needs.

An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session. We, or our service providers, may track your IP Address when you access Hayylo to assist with ad targeting.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience with Hayylo. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. In order to use our services offered through Hayylo, your web browser must accept Cookies. If you choose to disable Cookies, some aspects of Hayylo may not work properly, and you will not be able to receive our services.

Aggregate Information

Additionally, we may use your Non-Identifiable Information in connection with compiling Aggregate Information about general site usage in order to perform statistical analysis to help us analyze patterns in the use of Hayylo. Such Aggregate Information will not include your Personal Information.

Hayylo’s Use of Information

In general, both the Personal Information and Non-Identifiable Information you submit to us is used to provide you access to Hayylo, to improve Hayylo, to better tailor the features, performance, and support of Hayylo and to offer you additional information and functionality from us.

We may use your e-mail address to contact you, for things such as notifications, changes to Hayylo policies, and other types of service and/or legal notices. You can elect to disable this within your account settings.

Hayylo’s Disclosure of Information

Personal Information. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or share the Personal Information that we collect with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

Partners and Service Providers: We are required to share information such as email and phone number with our service providers such as Google (authentication) and Amazon (data centre services).

We may provide your Personal Information to third-party service providers who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of the services and features of Hayylo and to help us communicate with you. Examples of such services include sending email, reviewing data, offering help to our customers, processing payments (including credit card payments), and providing customer service. We require our third-party service providers to promise not to use such non-public information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to us.

Non-Identifiable Information: This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of Non-Identifiable Information in any way, and we reserve the right to use and disclose Non-Identifiable Information to our partners and other third parties in our discretion. Specifically, we may use any of the Non-Identifiable Information you provide or that we collect from you or third parties to assist us in recommending content or driving product enhancements, and we may disclose Non-Identifiable Information to third-parties who assist us in delivering you a more relevant service offering.

Mergers or Acquisitions/Change of Control: Although we currently do not have a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control, we may in the future, and we may share some or all of your Personal Information with these companies, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of ours, or their agents, may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Responding to Legal Process and Related Disclosures: We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with laws or to respond to subpoenas, court orders, warrants or other legal demands or to establish or defend Hayylo from legal claims; or (b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties from fraud, abuse or violations of the Terms of Service or illegal acts; or (c) to protect the safety or integrity of Hayylo, its users, the public or other parties as it is deemed appropriate, in our sole discretion. You hereby consent to our sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.

The Ability Of Others To View You Information

Helping you to protect your information is really important to us. It is up to you to make sure you are comfortable with the information you choose to provide us and the information you choose to publish. You understand that when you use Hayylo, certain information you post or provide through Hayylo, such as your name, profile, comments, collections and reviews, may be shared with other users. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Information when posting comments or other information or content through Hayylo, this information may become available to other users and may be collected and used by others. We will not have any obligations with respect to any information that you post to parts of Hayylo available to others, and recommend that you use caution when giving out personal information to others on the platform.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your Personal Information, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks to Personal Information.

Contact and Revisions

If you have questions or concerns about our policies, please contact us

hello@hayylo.com.

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will advise you by email. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using Hayylo. Continued use of Hayylo following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection and handling of your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details provided below. We will review all complaints received. We will take any privacy complaint seriously, and we aim to resolve all complaints in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

For all privacy inquiries and complaints, please contact Our Privacy Officer by email at hello@hayylo.com.